Friday, January 31, 2014

Kitty Guardians

Psstt....Lucy, did you hear?  Mom had to get something called a "root canal" yesterday after work.
I know her tooth abscessed and she was kind of annoyed about it.  Hmmm...maybe if I ask for more cuddle time that will help.
No, Lucy, I don't think cuddle time alone will help.  She needs to know she is still needed.  What if I meow extra long for her to turn on the bathroom water tap for me.  Then she will know she is needed!  Yeah, I think that is a great idea.  Plus, I get to sing for her.  That's got to be a special treat for her. 
Silly Oscar and Lucy.  I think if I show her that I am clever and brave.  I know.  I will jump onto the top shelf of the closet.  She thinks I can't get there.   Ha! I'll show her.  Won't she be happy to know I'm so clever and brave.  Yes, that's the ticket.  That will help her out.

Little dudes and dudette, Mom here.  All of those are great ideas!  Thanks for being great kitty guardians.  The thought of some warm tea and kitty cuddles are just what I needed after a dentist visit and a cold, blustery walk home in the dark!    :)   Hope everyone had a great week! Take care.


  1. Ugh, sympathies re: the dental work! I've one small root canal years ago and it was easy peasy, but the more recent crown wasn't so easy at all. Purrs from the boys for your speedy healing!

  2. Ouch, you poor thing.Lucky for you that cat purrs are healing vibrations...hope you feel better soon.
    Jane x
    PURRS from the REAL Maple Syrup Mob xxxxx

  3. Poor you, sending hugs. Sounds like your furry ones are doing a great job.

  4. Ohhh my! You had to WALK home after a root canal? OMG that is awful! Hoping you are feeling much better today. You have some great help there to be sure that that happens! xoxo

  5. That sounds painful! We hope you are all being extra loving to your Mama today and that she is resting and spoiling herself!


    the critters in the cottage xo

  6. Let the kitties pile atop you and forget about that d-e-n-t-i-s-t. Ahhhhhhh, that's better now! Purrs

  7. Oh poor mom! I hope she is feeling better!
    xo Catherine

  8. Sorry to hear about that root canal, Mom. But it sounds like the kitties are taking good care of you. Feel better soon!